Rhodobryum giganteum

Nomenclature
FAMILY Bryaceae
GENUS Rhodobryum
SPECIES giganteum
INFRASPECIFIC RANK
INFRASPECIFIC NAME
AUTHORITY (Schwaegr.) Par.

Distribution
COUNTRY Indonesia
PROVINCE/STATE
ISLAND Celebes
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Dixon, N. H. 1934. Ann. Bryol. 7: 19-36.
COUNTRY Indonesia
PROVINCE/STATE
ISLAND Sumatra
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Dixon, H. N. 1932. Ann. Bryol. 5: 17-50.
COUNTRY Indonesia
PROVINCE/STATE Irian Jaya
ISLAND New Guinea
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Schultze-Motel, W. 1963. Willdenowia 3: 399-549.
COUNTRY Indonesia
PROVINCE/STATE
ISLAND Java
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Fleischer, M. 1900-22. Die Musci der Flora von Buitenzorg. 4 volumes.
COUNTRY Indonesia
PROVINCE/STATE
ISLAND Borneo (Kas)
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY Gn. Kinabalu
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Touw, A. 1978. J. Hattori Bot. Lab. 44: 147-176.
COUNTRY Malaysia
PROVINCE/STATE
ISLAND Borneo (Kas)
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY Gn. Kinabalu
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Touw, A. 1978. J. Hattori Bot. Lab. 44: 147-176.
COUNTRY Malaysia
PROVINCE/STATE
ISLAND Malaya
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Mohamed, H. & B. C. Tan. 1988. Bryologist 91: 24-44.
COUNTRY Malaysia
PROVINCE/STATE Sabah
ISLAND Borneo
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY Gn. Kinabalu
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Akiyama, H., T. Yamaguchi, & M. Suleiman. 2001. Nature and Human Activities, 6: 83-99.
COUNTRY Papua NG
PROVINCE/STATE
ISLAND New Guinea
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY Mt. Wilhelm
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Schultze-Motel, W. 1963. Willdenowia 3: 399-549.
COUNTRY Philippines
PROVINCE/STATE
ISLAND Luzon
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Tan, B. C. & Z. Iwatsuki. 1991. Harvard Papers in Bot. 3: 1-64.
COUNTRY Philippines
PROVINCE/STATE
ISLAND Negros
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Tan, B. C. & Z. Iwatsuki. 1991. Harvard Papers in Bot. 3: 1-64.
COUNTRY Philippines
PROVINCE/STATE
ISLAND Mindanao
MOUNTAIN/LOCALITY
ELEVATION (m) 0-0
GPS POSITION
CONSERVATION STATUS
SOURCE Tan, B. C. & Z. Iwatsuki. 1991. Harvard Papers in Bot. 3: 1-64.

Synonyms

Characteristic
SIZE Large
PLANT HABIT Acrocarpous (Erect)
LEAF COSTA Single
LEAF CELLS Smooth
LEAF ALAR None
CAPSULE Pendant
PERISTOME Double
LEAF MARGIN Strongly toothed, Bordered

Pictures
FILENAME Rhodobryum_giganteum_1.jpg
PHOTOGRAPHER Prof. Tomas Hallingbaeck